Thankfulness #38: Christmas Crafts

crafty

Yesterday I was thankful for making the cute little santas:

They came out cute and for once we mostly got along. Wish I could say the same for today😦

Also did Christmas cards and the weekly turtle page and the bro started scraping the dining room ceiling. yay!

Have a happy Santa day!

Jo🙂

Thankfulness #37: A Successful Takeover

WRITING
18

vampire christmas

I had a takeover in the Book Born facebook group today. It lasted eight hours (wow!) and I am thankful to those who turned out to make it successful. We had some good participation, plenty of fun comments, and since I am leaving the games up for a day I know I will collect some more. Whether these facebook takeovers generate new readers or not is up for debate. I know that I have done some before that did – both the Vampire Authors’ Celebration I did in October and a couple I did previously in Book Born – but I have also done some that didn’t generate anything (not listing them, ha ha!) I did get some new contest entries, so that’s something, and even if I don’t get a single new download, I had fun, and that’s what matters.

banner.jpg

I have to get to bed early tonight so I can go to the dentist tomorrow and they can steal my teeth. (They’ll hopefully be sending them off to get that broken one replaced). For reasons I don’t understand. My appointment is at like 9 a.m. Ugh.

So I shall go finish watching the news, then shower, give the cat her pill, and go to bed.

Have a happy takeover kinda day!

Jo🙂

PS here are the cool character graphics I made – click them to make them bigger (and readable):

Thankfulness #36: Cheap Stock

graphic

I know I’m writing this late, but the net was not cooperating last night and I’ve been elbow deep in a Facebook takeover all day (which is still going on if you want to come play!)

Anyway, yesterday I was grateful for the cool promo Dreamstime had going on – five images for $.05. I used it to get some stock and  make some new book teasers (for said takeover today)

 

Pretty snazzy, huh?

All right, back to it. Have a cheap stock kinda night!

Jo🙂

Thankfulness #35 & New Banners

header-4p

Today I was thankful for the brother and hubby getting the outside lights up. Though there is a strand that needs fixed, so pics will wait until tomorrow, but I’ll give you a hint: it looks festive.😉

In other news, I wasted some time today making new banners for this blog. Now when you load a post, you’ll get one of 26 snazzy banners (including the original one). Go on. Hit refresh. you know you want to. Yeah, it’s just the photos thumbnails that change. but, for people like me who want to see them all, I won’t make you refresh a billion times.

Ta-da:

It’s weird. I skipped winter photos, because they’re too “seasonal” but found autumn pictures “okay” for year round use. Go figure. I guess it’s the same kind of thing that lets me leave skeletons up all year, but not elves and reindeer.

And now I go to take a shower. Oh! wait! I did have one other exciting thing – I caught a second ditto! Right here in Villisca. Boom!

And now I am going to take my bath. Have a ditto number two kinda day!

Jo😉

 

 

Thankfulness #34: Clever Hubby

crafty

I have a takeover coming up in Book Born (I think we’re gonna go the 7th. The problem i we were both disorganized, so, LOL!) and I’m planning a vampire Christmas theme, but just try to find vampire Christmas items on the cheap for giveaways. So, I thought I’d make some ornaments (I stole the idea from a magnet I saw at walmart – for 3$ it was a tiny square of wood that was badly painted with a vampire face) but instead of a squre I wanted a circle, only, have you ever tried to cut a circle from wood?

But being brilliant, hubby used the hole saw! Then I painted the little blighters, and now I just need to glue ribbon on the back:

00

One set of three goes to this month’s Street Team winner, and the other six will be for the takeover. I haven’t decided how I’ll do it yet.

Not much else. Watched WWE TLC last night. Alexa Bliss’ winning surprised me. AJ’s didn’t, though the way they had him win was a surprise. In retrospect they already told us that would happen (when Ambrose talked to Ellsworth on Smackdown) but I just hadn’t really thought about it. The pre-show tag team was no surprise. Vaudevillains and Ascension can’t win anything, which is a shame IMHO. I had a hard time picking who to root for on the tag team belt, though seeing Wyatt win was good, though I have become fond of Slater, and I was also sad to see Kalisto lose. I wanted him to go over on Corbin, but I guess this cements Corbin’s spot as a “bad dude” (as if he needed that), and Kalisto’s as a poor underdog. Carmella/Nikki went about the way I figured it would, and her revelation about who really attacked Nikki wasn’t a huge surprise either. I seem to recall at the time that it was fairly obvious who did it, though maybe I have attacks mixed up. We’ve been a bit spotty on the weekly shows, so I might. All in all it was entertaining though, and had some good moments. Becky and Alexa were fun with the first women’s table match, and it was interesting to see  two women’s matches at a PPV. I do think WWE is really working to make the women’s division equal to the men’s, though they’re doing a better job on NXT. But, it’s easier to do that with a brand new brand than it is to upgrade an existing one. I’d like to see them get rid of all the Barbie girl dancers in the women’s division (like Summer Ray, for example) and get more like Nia Jax and Asuka, or heck even Becky and Charlotte. You know. Girls who can actually wrestle and not just dance.

And that’s all I got. I need to get some work done!

Have a happy ornament kind of day!

Jo🙂

 

Thankfulness #33:DITTO!!

Yesterday I was grateful for finally catching a ditto! 

Yes!!! I was so excited that I actually shouted that. He came from a rattata at Walmart where we went to get Christmas lights. 

While we were in town we took their gyms.

Snory II and my Kingler are quite happy there . 

Now I’d be happy if everyone will just shut the f*** up about politics .  I’m tired of it. Everyone grow up. 

End rant.

Have a politics free day.

Jo:/

Thankfulness #32: Understanding

spp

I mentioned when I posted yesterday that I felt pretty blech (I even forgot to use my new banner!), well it got worse and long story short I didn’t get the Turtles page done for the week (I’m gonna try to belt it out this weekend, though).  Anyway,so today I am thankful for Jonathan’s being understanding and not being *too* disappointed (though I know he is a bit disappointed, as he writes the pages and enjoys sharing them with everyone).

Yesterday I had a different blog in mind, so I uploaded some more habi pictures (aren’t you excited?) So I’m gonna go ahead and toss those in a gallery to bore – I mean entertain- you. Plus that way I don’t need to try to think of anything interesting.

 

Have a feel better kinda day!

Jo🙂

%d bloggers like this: