Thankfulness #68:No Drama

WRITING

Today was a bleh day as far as getting things done. I worked on the book – I am at the end of Chapter 11, and at 60,000 words – but no one else in the house did very much. (Sorry, hubby, but it’s the truth.)

Anyway, I’m thankful for a drama-less day brought to you by deleting the Facebook app. wOOt! I did miss a live stream, though, because I turned all my notifications off, but I caught it later, and I made it to another one (I know, it was all Live Stream today) and still managed to stay completely away from the stream. Go me.

I’m also grateful for finally getting some coffee beans to grind in my birthday present grinder. It works well.

I have no photos to share, so here’s a random piece from the book:

They fell into silence, and Brandle ensured it would stay that way by turning the radio on. Though Des shot him an aggravated look, Katelina was grateful. She had enough to worry about without Des judging her. Hopefully Verchiel was right. Hopefully her mom and Brad had been somewhere safe – a concert in Columbus, maybe – anywhere but home.

Katelina settled into the seat and tried to relax, but it was impossible, and by the time they got into familiar territory she was ready to burst. She watched trees she’d known since childhood slip past, mingled with houses and barns that had once been better maintained. Finally the edge of town came into view, and she leaned forward, eyes wide. Red and blue lights flashed like fireflies all over the town. Smoke curled heavy and black into the sky, and a road block turned people away before they could even reach the Welcome sign.

Des rolled the vehicle to a stop and a uniformed officer came around to the driver’s side.

“Sorry, no one’s allowed through.”

Have a Live Stream kinda day!

Jo 🙂

P.S. same song still driving me crazy. 

Buh-Bye Facebook…For Now

Yep. It’s that time again when I delete the FB app and stay away for a few days. I have work to do and am spending too much time actually researching the truth behind stuff and in some cases even posting corrections to people’s click-bait-hysteria-inducing posts, and I need to stop and just let them panic themselves into an ulcer and forget it. That seems to be what a portion of the population wants, so have fun, and while they’re posting hysterical, obscenity filled rants about some headline whose article does not even match, I’ll be off in my own world, where I look up before I say the sky is falling.

Thankfulness #67: Getting Out

life

 

Today I was thankful for getting out of the house a bit. We went to Shen, dropped by Mel’s, did some pokemoning, took all their gyms, and then came home where things got really exciting:

16195441_10209955757304098_6815210049044662572_n

Ha ha!

The song by Cinema Bizarre is driving me nuts still. Day 2. What song? Let me share!

I had planned to get something from dressliliy when I get paid for my next cover, but now I think I will have to buy CDs instead (They’re imports so Amazon only has them as CDs). *sigh* I don’t know where I would wear a cape dress anyway (though it is super cool...)

Back to writing!

Have a out of the house kinda day!

Jo 🙂

Thankfulness #66: Healing

thankful

Today I am thankful that a friend of mine who has been going through a tough time is feeling better. It broke my heart to see her so sad and know there was no way to make her feel better, so yay!

In other news I worked on the book. I am almost caught up to where I was before I had to redo stuff, so after that it’s new territory. Fun times.

Have a healing kinda day!

Jo 🙂

Thankfulness #65: Flowers

thankful

Today I am thankful because hubby was so sweet and brought me home flowers for no reason:

roses

he said he was in line at the store and a guy behind him said “Someone must have messed up” and he said “Nah, these are for no reason. When I do mess up I don;t even apologize.” *sigh* true story, unless I make him, LOL! But anyway, I thought this was very sweet.

Now back to Turtles for the week.

Have a surprise flower kinda day!

Jo 🙂

Thankfulness #64: Resolution

thankful

Though some things got resolved today, not a lot happened. I got some writing done (am actually pausing a scene to throw this up), had a tasty tenderloin I did NOT photograph *gasp* and started making plans for retreats and such later in the year and next year. I’d like to lie and say I cleaned the house, but I didn’t. That writing and planning took a lot of time, ha ha!

I vaguely mentioned some drama  in my blog last night. I think. I might have edited it out. I don’t remember. Anyway, today I’m thankful to say there was a resolution, at least where I’m concerned. I was talking aloud to my mother, lamenting about who would be mad about this, and who would be mad about that, and what to do to keep everyone happy so I didn’t lose any friends (or at least as few as possible) and then it struck me: I am almost 40. This is ridiculous. This – this is high school s***. I’m too damn old to worry about if someone is mad because I am talking to someone else. And they’re all too damn old to be mad because I am talking to someone else. I shouldn’t have to cower and worry, I should stand up on the mountain top with my trumpet and declare, “I am talking to everyone,” and they will either accept it or not.

Of course I didn’t stand on a mountain top. I’m in Iowa, so we don’t even have mountains. And I didn’t have a trumpet because, well, I don’t own one. But it all went well and everything is back on track, and I feel much better, so yay!

And now back to writing!

Have a getting things done kinda day (since I didn’t)

Jo 🙂

Thankfulness #63: Terrible Turtle Hoodie

thankful

Today my Terrible Turtle Hoodie arrived! (Excuse the photo, it’s a screen cap from a live video I did on FB, and I am making a weird face because 1- I am talking and 2 – I make a lot of weird faces):

shirt

Sadly, unless we set up on Zazzle (which we might) these sweatshirts will never be available again. I have an account at Cafe Press, but it is so confusing trying to figure it out that I mat ditch it. They have videos to help you, except none of my Cafe Press dashboards look anything like the videos, so…I dunno.

In other news I got my outline mostly done. There are some holes I need to figure out. But that will be easy enough by simply saying, “Okay, what is this character’s motivation? What would they do next?” and keep going through each one until I hit one that moves things forward. Though I normally am anti-outlining, it had helped on this one because there’s so much to wrap up in a short time. I usually do the same sort of critical thinking on it and rearrange events, but usually it comes after it’s written. I’m running out of time, so I am going to just do it.

Tomorrow, or in the next few days, I am going to have to figure out what to do about the Anthology we were working on of Old Man Wickleberry stories. There’s been a… roadblock, or a potential roadblock, and I have been hesitant to bring it up to people. I don’t want to get into it, and I’m sure no one reading this cares. Anyway, I need to put on my big girl pants and handle it.

And that’s all from me. Have TTC hoodie kinda day!

Jo 🙂

 

%d bloggers like this: